TanyaForgan.com Privacy & Cookie Policy

Website privacy policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Tanya Forgan protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated May 2018.

  1. Data protection principles

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Responsible Person:

The Data Protection Officer
Tanya Forgan 
Email: [email protected]
(Postal address available on request.)

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website, in accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998, and from 25th May 2018, GDPR. In general, you may give us your contact details when purchasing one of our programmes or contacting us with a question via our website contact form. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information to help us process any requests you make of us and to help us fulfil the provision of products and services:

  • Your name
  • Your address and email address
  • Your telephone contact numbers
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Anonymised website usage data, via third party provider Google Analytics.
  • Other information about the services you use on our website, any purchases or financial transactions made, such as sign up to one of our programmes.
  • If you purchase one of Tanya’s courses or classes, you will be asked to provide basic contact details as well as the information required to process an online payment.
  • We maintain a record of communications that we send to you and will also log any communications that you send to us.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from named third-party partners, by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings.
  • Send an email to [email protected]

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to do so.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998, and also from 25th May 2018, GDPR.

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the Company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To deliver our programmes and services effectively and in a timely manner
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you. We will ask you for permission to market to you by email, and you may unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Lawful Purposes

In compliance with GDPR, we use two lawful bases for processing your data:

  1. Contract basis – where you purchase one of our ongoing programmes or services, we store and process your details including name, address, email address, telephone number and payment details in order to fulfil your purchase and provide the services you have requested.
  2. Consent basis – where you agree to receive marketing from us, which may include email marketing, promotions and events. We always ask your permission to market to you and you may opt out at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email, or by contacting us: [email protected]
  3. The Company records the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  4. Where we use consent as a lawful basis for processing data, we keep evidence of opt-in consent with your personal data.
  5. Under law, you have the right to request disclosure of the information we hold about you. You may also request erasure of any or all of that information. Please contact the Responsible Person (see above for contact details) stating your request which will be complied with in a reasonable timeframe, currently 30 days or less.

Third Parties and Companies We Work With

To help us improve our website and its services, we use Google Analytics to collect and report anonymised data on website usage. This can include, for example, the locations our website users are based in, their age group and the time they spend on different pages on our website. We don’t, and are not able to, collect personal data or information about you specifically via Google Analytics.

We use Stripe, a third party payment processing company, to process the payments for our programmes and services. Please review their own data processing and privacy policy. If you have concerns or questions, you can contact them directly or email us: [email protected]

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

Security

We will always hold your information securely on modern and secure systems.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Data Breach

Although we have systems and processes in place to prevent a security breach, if it should happen, and it could lead to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Company will promptly assess the risk to your rights and freedoms under current UK law, and if appropriate report this breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  

 

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the TanyaForgan.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

 

CONTACT ME

You can send me an email and I will get back to you soon. Alternatively you can call me on 07904 087 192.

Sending

©2010 - 2018 Tanya Forgan Site created by Motivate Wellness

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account